Live music around Contra Costa County in April

Live music at venues throughout Contra Costa County for the month of April and will continue to add more throughout the month. If you are a country that would like to be involved, please email [email protected]

Brentwood Co. Wine Company

Brentwood Emporium

  • April 5, 7:00 p.m. – Joey Harkum
  • April 6, 20:00 – Grupo Relevo
  • April 12, 8:00 p.m. – The Happy’s
  • April 13, 20:00 – Andre Nickatina + Mac Mall + Z-Man
  • April 19, 20:00 – Andre Nickatina + Planet Asia + Mac Mall
  • April 20 at 20:00 – Adrian Marcel & CRSB + Braddah Dantz ft. Cali HI
  • April 25th 8pm – Devin The Dude + J. Lately
  • April 26 at 20:00 – Privilegio Norteño + Banda La Octava + Banda La Amerikana

Campos Family Vineyards (Byron)

  • April 6 at 12:30 – Natalia Alexandra
  • April 13 at 15:00 – Release of Wine Club with music by Love & Honey. Members only event
  • April 28 at 13:30 – Good time Charlie

Dale Vino (Pittsburgh)

  • April 5 at 18:30 – Baycoint Beats (funk, neo soul + R*B)
  • April 6 at 7pm – DJ Hubby F (Top 40, R&B & Old School)
  • April 14 at 14:00 – Live music + wine tasting
  • April 20 at 18:30 – Saxy Sounds by Eric Prosche (soul and funk, R&B, top 40)
  • April 25, 6:30 p.m. – R&B night with DJ Koolen

Dan’s Irish Sports Bar (Walnut Creek)

  • April 5 at 21:30 – Sixteen Scandals (rock cover)
  • April 6 at 21:20 – Full Spectrum (rock covers)
  • April 12 at 21:30 – Pop Rocks (rock and dance covers)
  • April 13 at 21:30 – Crazy Apple (rock covers)
  • April 19, 21:30 – My So Called Band (90s covers)
  • April 20 at 21:30 – Salvation Title (cliff covers)
  • April 26, 21:30 – The Spazmatics (80s music)
  • April 27 at 9:30 p.m. – Heart and Soul (Huey Lewis and the News)

Del Ciello Brewing Co (Martinez)

  • April 5, 6:00 p.m. – Justin Garns Trio
  • April 6, 18:00 – Foam rider
  • April 12, 18:00 – The Bonafides
  • April 13, 18:00 – DJ Valmonster
  • April 18, 19:00 – Comedy Night
  • April 20, 3:30 p.m. – Reggae Festival
  • April 26 at 18:00 – David Correa
  • April 27 at 18:00 – The Bahianatos

Campanile (Antioch)

EJ Phair (Pittsburgh)

  • April 6, 7:30 p.m. – Comedy Night

Epidemic Ales (Concord)

  • April 20, 20:00 – Comedy Night

Hannah Nicole Vineyards (Brentwood)

  • April 6, 13:00 – Music in the Vineyards with CT2
  • April 7 13:00 – Live music with Mirage 20
  • April 9 at 5pm – Foodie Tuesday Food Trucks
  • April 13th 1pm – Live Music in the Vineyards with Steve & Ron
  • April 14 1:00pm – Live Music in the Vineyards with Paul Tolle
  • April 19, 5:30 p.m. – R&B Dance Party – tickets
  • 20 April 13:00 – Live Music with Aiden Moore
  • April 21, 13:00 – Live music with Chill
  • April 27 1:00pm – Live Music in the Vineyards with Patrick & LeeAnne
  • April 28 1:00pm – Live Music in the Vineyards with James Garcia

McCauley Estate Vineyards

  • 21 April 12:00 – Wine & Dine with music by Paul Blakemore

Mike Hess Brewing (Walnut Creek)

  • Saturdays 17:00 – Live music

Pittsburgh Theater in California

  • April 5th at 8pm – JESSE JOHNSON VIP EXPERIENCE FRIDAY
  • April 6, 20:00 – Zeplin-Live (Tribute to Led Zeppelin)
  • April 12, 17:00 & 19:30 – CIRCUS ON ICE! FAMILY FUN! Friday
  • April 26-28 – Willy Wonka (Multiple Shows) – see more

Retro Junkie (Walnut Creek)

Riggers Loft (Richmond)

  • April 5 at 18:00 – East Bay Brazilian Ensemble (Brazilian jazz)
  • April 7 at 14:00 – Bryan Girard Trio (jazz)
  • April 12 at 18:00 – Portal Groove (soul and funky)
  • April 13 at 14:00 – Rob Roden Quintet (jazz variety)
  • April 14 at 14:00 – Juke Joint (soul and R&B)
  • April 19 at 18:00 – Vince Charming Band (America)
  • April 20 at 12:00 – The Elmwoods (rock, funk & soul)
  • April 21 at 14:00 – Amy Obenski (folk, soul & rock)
  • April 26 at 18:00 – Satchmo’s Ghost (swing & blues)
  • April 27, 14:00 – Ali & Mark Band (folk to funk)
  • April 28 at 14:00 – The Bonafides (New Orleans jazz style)

Roxx on Main (Martinez)

  • April 4 at 18:00 – Flying Salvias
  • April 5, 7:00 p.m. – Laura Benitez & The Heartache
  • April 6 at 7pm – The Evan Thomas Band
  • April 11 at 6pm – Marcy Blackman & Bing Nathan
  • April 12 at 7pm – Greg Rahn
  • April 13, 19:00 – Aki Kumar
  • April 18 – 6pm – Joe V Rogers & Brian Walker
  • April 19, 19:00 – Trio Kurk Ribak
  • April 20 at 7pm – Jeff Tamelier & Eammon Flynn
  • April 25 at 6pm – Acoustic EQ with Jenny Starmack
  • April 26 at 19:00 – Carlos Reyes
  • April 27 at 19:00 – Steve Lucky & Carmen Getit

Serendipity Cellars

  • April 5 at 3pm – Crazy Empanadas & Margaret Niles
  • April 12, 15:00 – Groovy Gorditas & Duo Sonic
  • April 13, 12:00 – DJ BA
  • April 19 at 3pm – Ceviche & Co & John Paul Hodge
  • April 26 at 3pm – Jake & Natalie Nunn & The Rockers
  • April 27, 12:00 – DJ BA

Slow Hand BBQ (Martinez)

  • April 5 at 5:30 pm – Jeffrey Halford & The Healers
  • April 6, 4:00 p.m. – Paper Kayak
  • April 7 at 1pm – Idlewild West
  • April 11, 5:30 p.m. – Diablo Rhythm Wranglers
  • April 12, 5:30 p.m. – Tamsen Donner Band
  • April 13, 16:00 – Orphans
  • April 14, 3:00 p.m. – Kate Burkart Band
  • April 19 at 5:30pm – Jeff Magidson and the Robinson St Band
  • April 20 at 16:20 – Wasted Rangers
  • April 21, 13:00 – Cooperation
  • April 26, 5:30 p.m. – Full Spectrum
  • April 28 at 1 p.m. – Jinx Jones

Slow Hand BBQ (Pleasant Hill)

  • April 12 at 6:00 PM – Frankie G
  • April 18 at 18:00 – Rescue Title
  • April 20 at 6pm – Billy Schaub
  • April 27 at 6pm – Michelle & Bruce

Smiths Landing (Antioch)

  • April 7 at 14:00 – Frankie G
  • April 14 at 2:00 pm With Ron S L. Matthews
  • April 21 at 2:00 PM With Danny Hauger
  • April 26th at 8pm for Friday Night Live with DJ Hitman Howie T
  • April 28 at 2pm with Torre McGee Unplugged

Sugar Barge (Bethel Island)

  • Music starts May 25 (Saturday/Sunday)

Tailgaters (Antioch)

  • April 6 at 8pm – Patton Leatha Band with Duane Patton
  • April 20, 21:00 – RISE

The Garden (Walnut Creek)

  • April 19 – Mustache Harbor (nautical, tropical, retro, freeform, whatever!)

Vinnie’s Bar & Grill (Concord)

  • April 5, 20:00 – Metal Fest: Love/Lost~Captive State~Fervence~Scoundrels~The Beauty in Death
  • April 6 at 8:00 PM – Lommori Products Presents: Uli Jon Roth~Points North~Danny Jones
  • April 13 at 18:00 – Standup Comedy hosted by Swiss the Big Cheese
  • April 15 7:00pm – Vinnie’s Comedy Showcase
  • April 19, 19:00 – DJ Solrok
  • April 20 at 8:00 PM – 4/20 Seed Sowing Party (Annual Seed Sowing Reunion Show)
  • April 26 at 20:00 – Gold Souls (Mind Bending, soul soothing, bootie shakin’ boogie music)
  • 27 April 20:00 – Flock of Seagirls & Flannel 90’s Band (celebrating the 80’s and 90’s)

WiseGirl (Pleasant Hill)


If you would like an event added, please email [email protected] or submit to our events calendar. For more upcoming events, visit our ContraCosta.news events calendar.

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *