March Madness 2024: NCAA Women’s Tournament Schedule, Dates, Times

This is the schedule for the 2024 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament for March Madness. Elite Eight action continues on Monday, April 1.

  • Selection Sunday: 8:00 PM ET Sunday, March 17 on ESPN
  • The first four: March 20-21
  • First round: March 22-23
  • Second round: March 24-25
  • Sweet 16: March 29-30
  • Elite Eight: March 31 – April 1
  • Final Four: Friday, April 5 at 7pm with the second semi-final kicking off 30 minutes after the first leg ends. Both will be broadcast on ESPN and hosted at Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse in Cleveland, Ohio.
  • NCAA Championship Game: Sunday, April 7 at 3pm ET on ABC, hosted at Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse in Cleveland, Ohio.

These are the venues for the women’s tournament in 2024:

2024 SITE REGIONAL ROUND
rounD town Place of development dates HOST
Sweet 16/Elite Eight Albany, NY MVP Arena March 29 – April 1 MAAC
Sweet 16/Elite Eight Portland, Ore. Fashion Center March 29 – April 1 State of Oregon

Click or tap here to view the 2024 bracket as a pdf. | Click or tap here for interactive bracket 2024.,

March Madness 2024 Women’s TV schedule and schedule (all times ET)

Monday, April 1 – Elite Eight

Friday, April 5 – Final Four

  • TBD vs. TBD | 19:00 | ESPN
  • TBD vs. TBD | 21:30 | ESPN

Sunday, April 7 – National Championship

  • TBD vs. TBD | 3 pm | A B C

Wednesday, March 20 – Top Four

Thursday, March 21 – Top Four

Friday, March 22 – First Round

  • (8) North Carolina 59(9) Michigan State 56
  • (2) Ohio State 80(15) Maine 57
  • (11) Middle Tennessee 71(6) Louisville 69
  • (1) South Carolina 91(16) Presbyterian 39
  • (7) Duke 72(10) Richmond 61
  • (1) Texas 82(16) Drexel 42
  • (4) Virginia Tech 92(13) Marshall 49
  • (3) LSU 70(14) Rice 60
  • (4) Kansas State 78(13) Portland 65
  • (8) Alabama 82, (9) Florida State 74
  • (5) Baylor 80, (12) Vanderbilt 63
  • (5) Colorado 86, (12) Drake 72
  • (7) Iowa State 93, (10) Maryland 86
  • (3) State of Oregon 73, (14) Eastern Washington 51
  • (2) Stanford 79(15) Norfolk State 50
  • (6) Nebraska 61(11) Texas A&M 59

Saturday, March 23 – First Round

  • (6) Tennessee 92(11) Green Bay 63
  • (3) UConn 86(14) Jackson State 64
  • (4) Indiana 89(13) Fairfield 56
  • (8) Kansas 81(9) Michigan 72 (OT)
  • (2) Notre Dame 81(15) Kent State 67
  • (3) NC 64 State(14) Chattanooga 45
  • (1) Iowa 91(16) Holy Cross 65
  • (6) Syracuse 74(11) Arizona 69
  • (5) Oklahoma 73(12) FGCU 70
  • (1) Southern California 87(16) Texas A&M Corpus Christi 55
  • (7) Ole Miss 67(10) 55 Marquette
  • (8) West Virginia 63(9) Princeton 53
  • (7) Creighton 87(10) UNLV 73
  • (4) Gonzaga 75(13) UC Irvine 56
  • (2) UCLA 84(15) California Baptist 55
  • (5) Utah 68(12) South Dakota State 54

Sunday, March 24 – Second Round

Monday, March 25 – Second Round

Friday, March 29 – Sweet 4 p.m

Saturday, March 30 – sweet 4 p.m

Sunday, March 31 – Elite Eight

Here are the upcoming sites and dates for the Final Four:

YEAR city place of development DATES HOST
2024 Cleveland Rocket FieldHouse Mortgage April 5 and 7 Mid-American Conference, Greater Cleveland Sports Commission
2025 Tampa, FL Amalie Arena April 4 and 6 University of South Florida, Tampa Bay Sports Commission
2026 Phoenix Track center April 3 and 5 Arizona State University
2027 Columbus, OH Nationwide Arena April 2 and 4 Ohio State University, Greater Columbus Sports Commission
2028 Indianapolis Gainbridge Fieldhouse March 31 and April 2 Horizon League, IUPUI, Indiana Sports Corp
2029 Saint Anthony Alamodome March 30 and April 1 University of the Incarnate Word, UTSA, San Antonio Sport
2030 Portland, OR Fashion Center April 5 and 7 University of Portland, Sport Oregon
2031 dallas American Airlines Center April 4 and 6 Big 12 Conference, Dallas Sports Commission

Here are the upcoming pages for the championship:

March Madness: Future sites

YEAR/DATE city HOST SCOPE
2024: April 5 and 7 Cleveland Mid-American Conference and Greater Cleveland Sports Commission Rocket FieldHouse Mortgage
2025: April 4th and 6th Tampa Bay, Florida University of South Florida and the Tampa Bay Sports Commission Amalie Arena
2026: April 3 and 5 Phoenix Arizona State University Track center
2027: April 2nd and 4th Columbus, Ohio Ohio State University and Greater Columbus Sports Commission Nationwide Arena
2028: March 31 and April 2 Indianapolis Horizon League, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis and Indiana Sports Corp Gainbridge Fieldhouse
2029: March 30 and April 1 Saint Anthony University of the Incarnate Word, University of Texas at San Antonio and San Antonio Sports Alamodome
2030: April 5 and 7 Portland, Oregon University of Portland and Sports Oregon Fashion Center
2031: April 4 and 6 dallas The Big 12 Conference and the Dallas Sports Commission American Airlines Center

Here is the complete list of teams that have won the DI National Championship:

NCAA DI women’s basketball: Champions, history

YEAR CHAMPION (RECORD) coach OUTCOME THE CANDIDATE Home
2023 LSU (34-2) Kim Mulkey 102-85 Iowa Dallas, Texas
2022 South Carolina (36-2) Dawn Staley 64-49 CONNECTICUT Minneapolis, Minn.
2021 Stanford (31-2) Tara VanderVeer 54-53 Arizona San Antonio, Texas
2019 Baylor (37-1) Kim Mulkey 82-81 Our Lady Tampa, Fla.
2018 Notre Dame (34-3) Muffet McGraw 61-58 Mississippi State Columbus, Ohio
2017 South Carolina (33-4) Dawn Staley 67-55 Mississippi State Dallas, Texas
2016 Connecticut (38-0) Geno Auriemma 82-51 Syracuse Indianapolis, Ind.
2015 Connecticut (38-1) Geno Auriemma 63-53 Our Lady Tampa, Fla.
2014 Connecticut (40-0) Geno Auriemma 79-58 Our Lady Nashville, Tenn.
2013 Connecticut (35-4) Geno Auriemma 93-60 Louisville New Orleans, La.
2012 Baylor (40-0) Kim Mulkey 80-61 Our Lady Denver, Colo.
2011 Texas A&M (33-5) Gary Blair 76-70 Our Lady Indianapolis, Ind.
2010 Connecticut (39-0) Geno Auriemma 53-47 Stanford San Antonio, Texas
2009 Connecticut (39-0) Geno Auriemma 76-54 Louisville St. Louis, Mo.
2008 Tennessee (36-2) Pat Summitt 64-48 Stanford Tampa, Fla.
2007 Tennessee (34-3) Pat Summitt 59-46 Rutgers Cleveland, Ohio
2006 Maryland (34-4) Inside Frese 78-75 (OT) Duke Boston, Mass.
2005 Baylor (33-3) Kim Mulkey 84-62 Michigan State Indianapolis, Ind.
2004 Connecticut (31-4) Geno Auriemma 70-61 Tennessee New Orleans, La.
2003 Connecticut (37-1) Geno Auriemma 73-68 Tennessee Atlanta, Ga.
2002 Connecticut (39-0) Geno Auriemma 82-70 Oklahoma San Antonio, Texas
2001 Notre Dame (34-2) Muffet McGraw 68-66 Purdue St. Louis, Mo.
2000 Connecticut (36-1) Geno Auriemma 71-52 Tennessee Philadelphia, Pa.
1999 Purdue (34-1) Carolyn Peck 62-45 Duke San Jose, California
1998 Tennessee (39-0) Pat Summitt 93-75 Louisiana Tech Kansas City, Mo.
1997 Tennessee (29-10) Pat Summitt 68-59 The Old Rule Cincinnati, Ohio
1996 Tennessee (32-4) Pat Summitt 83-65 Georgia Charlotte, NC
1995 Connecticut (35-0) Geno Auriemma 70-64 Tennessee Minneapolis, Minn.
1994 North Carolina (33-2) Sylvia Hatchell 60-59 Louisiana Tech Richmond, Va.
1993 Texas Tech (31-3) Marsha Sharp 84-82 Ohio State Atlanta, Ga.
1992 Stanford (30-3) Tara VanDerveer 78-62 Western Kentucky Los Angeles, California.
1991 Tennessee (30-5) Pat Summitt 70-67 (OT) Virginia New Orleans, La.
1990 Stanford (32-1) Tara VanDerveer 88-81 Auburn Knoxville, Tenn.
1989 Tennessee (35-2) Pat Summitt 76-60 Auburn Tacoma, Wash.
1988 Louisiana Tech (32-2) Leon Barmore 56-54 Auburn Tacoma, Wash.
1987 Tennessee (28-6) Pat Summitt 67-44 Louisiana Tech Austin, Texas
1986 Texas (34-0) Jody Conradt 97-81 Southern California Lexington, Ky.
1985 Old Dominion (31-3) Marianne Stanley 70-65 Georgia Austin, Texas
1984 Southern California (29-4) Linda Sharp 72-61 Tennessee Los Angeles, California.
1983 Southern California (31-2) Linda Sharp 69-67 Louisiana Tech Norfolk, Va.
1982 Louisiana Tech (35-1) Sonja Hogg 76-62 Cheyney Norfolk, Va.

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *